Is SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, salty-sweet flavor with pronounced truffle swirls and a smooth, dense gelato texture; reviewers commonly note velvety mouthfeel, visible ribboning, and occasional crunchy inclusions. Typically served scooped into bowls, used in layered desserts, affogatos, or as a finishing scoop for cake; some reviewers describe sweetness intensity as high and satisfying.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, salty-sweet flavor with pronounced truffle swirls and a smooth, dense gelato texture; reviewers commonly note velvety mouthfeel, visible ribboning, and occasional crunchy inclusions. Typically served scooped into bowls, used in layered desserts, affogatos, or as a finishing scoop for cake; some reviewers describe sweetness intensity as high and satisfying.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar†, Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup†, Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose†, Palm Oil and Soybean† Oil, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Cane Syrup†, Cocoa, Butter (Cream, Salt), Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Salt
Check SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


