Is Bourbon Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate cream filled cookies
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate cream filled cookies
Ingredients
Wheat flour, Sugar, Palm oil, Cocoa powder, Skimmed milk powder, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl lactate, Ammonium bicarbonate, Soya lecithin, Sodium bicarbonate, Salt, Caramel, Artificial flavours
Check Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Bourbon Vanilla, 5 Ounce
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Brown Sugar Bourbon - 1.25 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


