Is Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable cheese with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly savory, bright, onion-like and herbaceous notes. Smooth texture makes it easy to spread. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, as a dip, or a finishing garnish. Reviews praise its flavor and spreadability, while some find seasoning notably strong in smaller servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Basil (Dried And Freeze Dried), Chives (Freeze Dried), Potassium Sorbate

Check Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing