Is Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable cheese with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly savory, bright, onion-like and herbaceous notes. Smooth texture makes it easy to spread. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, as a dip, or a finishing garnish. Reviews praise its flavor and spreadability, while some find seasoning notably strong in smaller servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Basil (Dried And Freeze Dried), Chives (Freeze Dried), Potassium Sorbate

Check Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing