Is Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • soft white cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft White Cheese (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Spices, Dried Chives), Caramelized Onion, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Yogurt (milk Ingredients, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Culture), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dry Yolk, Spice, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Chicory Root Fibre, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spice. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Boursin Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping