Is Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, spreadable cheese with pronounced basil and chive flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, dip, or sandwich topper, it receives frequent praise for flavor intensity and versatility. Some reviewers note strong herb presence; others appreciate its easy melting into dishes.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable cheese with pronounced basil and chive flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, dip, or sandwich topper, it receives frequent praise for flavor intensity and versatility. Some reviewers note strong herb presence; others appreciate its easy melting into dishes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Basil (Freeze Dried And Dried), Chive (Dried), Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Cultures
Check Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boursin Cheese, Bouquet of Basil & Chive is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


