Is BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ARTICHOKES, SALT, ONION*, WATER, BUTTERMILK, CAROB BEAN GUM, GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SPINACH*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR.

Check BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing