Is Boursin Garlic & Fine Herbs, Shallot & Chive Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic & Fine Herbs: Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Dried Garlic, Salt, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Parsley, Dried Chives. Shallot & Chive: Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Dried Shallots, Dried Chives, Dried Green Onions, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Boursin Garlic & Fine Herbs, Shallot & Chive against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking