Is GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, spreadable cheese with pronounced savory-herbaceous and aromatic notes; texture is creamy with slight firmness for slicing. Commonly used on crackers, toasted bread, sandwiches, and as a dip or ingredient in warm dishes. Reviewers often praise its versatility and flavor intensity, though some others find the seasoning stronger than expected.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable cheese with pronounced savory-herbaceous and aromatic notes; texture is creamy with slight firmness for slicing. Commonly used on crackers, toasted bread, sandwiches, and as a dip or ingredient in warm dishes. Reviewers often praise its versatility and flavor intensity, though some others find the seasoning stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk and cream, bacterial cultures, garlic, salt, water, parsley, white pepper, chives. Contains milk.
Check GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS is available at 30 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


