Is Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurised milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk and Cream , Lactic Ferments, Garlic and Herbs 1.9%, Salt, Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


