Is Bouton Dor Soft White Cheese Double Cream Camembert 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurised cows' milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cows' Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet
Check Bouton Dor Soft White Cheese Double Cream Camembert 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bouton Dor Soft White Cheese Double Cream Camembert 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
DOUBLE CHEDDAR A BLEND OF WHITE CHEDDAR & CHEDDAR CHEESE SLICES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR
Primo Taglio Double Creme Brie Soft Ripened Cheese, Double Creme Brie
PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT ORIGINAL
Boursin Cranberry & Pepper Fresh Soft White Cheese
Where to buy
Bouton Dor Soft White Cheese Double Cream Camembert 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


