Is BOVE'S, PASTA SAUCE, VODKA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLUM TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO, PASTE), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM), VODKA (VODKA, SALT), OLIVE OIL, ONIONS, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES,SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), FRESH GARLIC, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check BOVE'S, PASTA SAUCE, VODKA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing