Is BOVETTI CHOCOLATIER, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH VIOLET FLOWERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FROM ECUADOR-GHANA-PAPUA WITH 73% COCOA MIN (COCOA SOLIDS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR; VANILLA, MILK), VIOLET FLOWE PETALS 6% (SUGAR, NATURAL VIOLET FLOWERS, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL AROMA COL.. RED CARMINE, INDIGO CARMINE).

Check BOVETTI CHOCOLATIER, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH VIOLET FLOWERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFloralVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing