Is Bovril Beef Extract 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated, savory meaty flavor presented as a thick, spreadable paste; dissolves into hot water for a warming drink or enriches soups, stews, gravies, marinades and on toast. Customers note its intense, long-lasting taste and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be overpowering when used undiluted occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef bones
- beef powder
- beef broth
- disodium inosinate
beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory meaty flavor presented as a thick, spreadable paste; dissolves into hot water for a warming drink or enriches soups, stews, gravies, marinades and on toast. Customers note its intense, long-lasting taste and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be overpowering when used undiluted occasionally.
Ingredients
Beef broth (58%) (water, beef bones, salt), yeast extract (27%) [ yeast (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OAT, RYE), salt], water, colour (ammonia caramel), corn starch, beef powder (1%), flavourings (contain CELERY), flavour enhancers (disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), acid (lactic acid)
Check Bovril Beef Extract 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bovril Beef Extract 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bovril Beef Extract 250G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


