Is Bovril Beef Extract 250G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef bones
  • beef powder
  • beef broth
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory meaty flavor presented as a thick, spreadable paste; dissolves into hot water for a warming drink or enriches soups, stews, gravies, marinades and on toast. Customers note its intense, long-lasting taste and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be overpowering when used undiluted occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef broth (58%) (water, beef bones, salt), yeast extract (27%) [ yeast (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OAT, RYE), salt], water, colour (ammonia caramel), corn starch, beef powder (1%), flavourings (contain CELERY), flavour enhancers (disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), acid (lactic acid)

Check Bovril Beef Extract 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bovril Beef Extract 250G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritishshoppingOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSandwich