Is Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon Vegetarian?

Description
Bovril liquid chicken bouillon is a popular product that many people appreciate for making soups. It is known for its great flavor and is often recommended for enhancing the taste of various dishes. Bovril is a liquid concentrate made from real chicken, which adds depth and richness to soups. Its versatility and convenience make it a preferred choice among consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bovril liquid chicken bouillon is a popular product that many people appreciate for making soups. It is known for its great flavor and is often recommended for enhancing the taste of various dishes. Bovril is a liquid concentrate made from real chicken, which adds depth and richness to soups. Its versatility and convenience make it a preferred choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, salt, monosodium glutamate, corn syrup solids, dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken, sugar, modified corn starch, autolyzed yeast extract, dehydrated chicken broth, spices & spice extract, dehydrated parsley, xanthan gum, flavour, hydrogenated soybean oil and sulphites. May contain traces of milk ingredients.
Check Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Our family’s favourite
This is our favourite chicken broth. Yummy!
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


