Is Bowl & Basket 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- an ingredient not found in regular milk
- milk
- carrageenan
- low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cocoa calcium carbonate
an ingredient not found in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Corn Starch, Cocoa Calcium Carbonate*, Salt, Lactase Enzyme*, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. *an Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk. Contains: Milk.
Check Bowl & Basket 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk Lactose Free Calcium Enriched against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk Lactose Free Calcium Enriched in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


