Is Bowl & Basket Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk-clotting enzyme woofed corn starich
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • asiago cheese
  • milk proteins
  • grated cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream, Grated Cheese (milk, Salt, Milk-clotting Enzyme Woofed Corn Starich, Salt, Sugar, Vermouth (white Wine, Alcohol, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Sulfur Dioxide), Milk Proteins, Egg Yolk, Butter, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum Natural Flavoring,asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Bowl & Basket Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingTopping