Is Bowl & Basket Baby Banana 10+ Months Yogurt Melts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- vitamin a acetate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, BANANA PURÉE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 1.5% OF: GELATIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A ACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Bowl & Basket Baby Banana 10+ Months Yogurt Melts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Baby Banana 10+ Months Yogurt Melts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY BANANA ON THE BOTTOM, STRAWBERRY BANANA
Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


