Is Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- blue cheese powder
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH MILK), JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, ENZYMES
Check Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


