Is Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • blue cheese powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH MILK), JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, ENZYMES

Check Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnacking