Is Bowl & Basket Shredded 2 Cheese Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- not smoked provolone cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
not smoked provolone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR])
Check Bowl & Basket Shredded 2 Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Shredded 2 Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


