Is Bowl & Basket Soup & Oyster Crackers, 10 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic canola
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

high oleic canola

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING SODA, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES

Check Bowl & Basket Soup & Oyster Crackers, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SoupSnackingGarnishingTopping