Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- mixed whole milk cheeses
- cream
- whey powder
- pecorino cheese
- grana padano cheese
- whey
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Acidity Corrector, Citric Acid), Cream, Mixed Whole Milk Cheeses (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Grana Padano Cheese, Pecorino Cheese, Rennet) 8%, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Powder, Flavourings, Emulsion: E471, E472, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper, Natives Powder. Contains: Milk, Egg. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes: Celery, Fish, Molluscs And Nuts.
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


