Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • microbial enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, SPINACH (CONTAINS SALT), FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, POTATO FLAKES, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SUNFLOWER OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), LACTOSE, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FIBER, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE AND WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFYING SALT: E331, ANTICAKING AGENT: E341), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), NUTMEG)

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch