Is Bowl & Basket Spinach 10 Inches Wraps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SPINACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)

Check Bowl & Basket Spinach 10 Inches Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go