Is BOWL MASHED POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- four cheese blend
- cultured cream
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +14 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED , SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FOUR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6 AND #5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check BOWL MASHED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWL MASHED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


