Is BOWL MASHED POTATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED , SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FOUR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6 AND #5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.

Check BOWL MASHED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish