Is BOWL MASHED POTATO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- cultured milk
- whey powder
- four cheese blend
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- +15 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED , SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FOUR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6 AND #5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check BOWL MASHED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWL MASHED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


