Is BOWL MASHED POTATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +6 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED , SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FOUR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6 AND #5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check BOWL MASHED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWL MASHED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


