Is Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dehydrated pollack fish
  • fish
  • lactose
  • natural and artificial sesame flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium oxide

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM OXIDE, TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE. SOUP BASE: SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GINGER POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SESAME FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SEASONING OIL: VEGETABLE OIL (SESAME OIL, RICE OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SESAME FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR. CONDIMENT: DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CABBAGE (LACTOSE), CORN, GREEN ONION), DEHYDRATED POLLACK FISH (POLLACK, FISH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH). CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, SOYBEANS, POLLACK, MILK AND SESAME SEEDS

Check Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep