Is Bowls Penne with Mushrooms & Spinach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • white cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PENNE PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA FLOUR, FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC SPINACH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC LEEKS, ORGANIC YELLOW ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC PARSLEY, MUSTARD POWDER, SPICES

Check Bowls Penne with Mushrooms & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go