Is BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cultured milk salt
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA MIX(BOW TIE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SWEET TOMATO BASIL DRESSING (TOMATOES, NON-GMO OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPERS, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, WATER, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE(CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, VINAGER, OIL, SALT), RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT AND OREGANO.
Check BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


