Is BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA MIX(BOW TIE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SWEET TOMATO BASIL DRESSING (TOMATOES, NON-GMO OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPERS, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, WATER, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE(CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, VINAGER, OIL, SALT), RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT AND OREGANO.
Check BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
BOWTIE PASTA SALAD, BOWTIE PASTA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


