Is Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boylan Root Beer, a soda produced by Boylan Bottling Co., is a caffeine-free and gluten-free beverage made with sassafras, which contributes to its rich flavor. This vegan-friendly root beer has gained popularity for its all-natural ingredients and its appeal to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is available, its qualities may make it a favorable choice for those seeking a flavorful soda without the presence of caffeine, gluten, or animal-derived ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid

Check Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking