Is Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer Gluten Free?

Description
Boylan Root Beer, a soda produced by Boylan Bottling Co., is a caffeine-free and gluten-free beverage made with sassafras, which contributes to its rich flavor. This vegan-friendly root beer has gained popularity for its all-natural ingredients and its appeal to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is available, its qualities may make it a favorable choice for those seeking a flavorful soda without the presence of caffeine, gluten, or animal-derived ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boylan Root Beer, a soda produced by Boylan Bottling Co., is a caffeine-free and gluten-free beverage made with sassafras, which contributes to its rich flavor. This vegan-friendly root beer has gained popularity for its all-natural ingredients and its appeal to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is available, its qualities may make it a favorable choice for those seeking a flavorful soda without the presence of caffeine, gluten, or animal-derived ingredients.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid
Check Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Trader Joe's Vegetable Root Chips
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Boylan® Bottling Co Root Beer is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


