Is Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wisconsin beer
  • flavorings

wisconsin beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced links with noticeable malt-forward and smoky notes; interiors are juicy with a firm, snappy casing and coarse grind. Commonly grilled or pan-seared and served on buns at cookouts or sliced into dinners. Reviews praise easy cooking and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about saltiness or casing variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Wisconsin Beer, Corn Syrup and Less than 2% of the Following: Salt, Water, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep