Is Boylan Bottling Co Shirley Temple Cane Sugar Vegan?

Description
Bright, cherry-forward soda offering pronounced fruit flavor with crisp carbonation and a smooth, slightly syrupy, clean finish. Often consumed straight from the bottle, used as mixer in mocktails, cocktails, or paired with desserts. Review themes note nostalgic taste, strong cherry presence, reliable effervescence, premium glass packaging; occasional comments on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, cherry-forward soda offering pronounced fruit flavor with crisp carbonation and a smooth, slightly syrupy, clean finish. Often consumed straight from the bottle, used as mixer in mocktails, cocktails, or paired with desserts. Review themes note nostalgic taste, strong cherry presence, reliable effervescence, premium glass packaging; occasional comments on sweetness.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness).
Check Boylan Bottling Co Shirley Temple Cane Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boylan Bottling Co Shirley Temple Cane Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boylan Bottling Co Shirley Temple Cane Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


