Is BPI Sports Best BCAA W/ Energy Pre Workout Rainbow Ice, 25 Servings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural waxes
  • polyethylene glycol
  • mg caffeine anhydrous 100alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +7 more

natural waxes

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-leucine (As Oligopeptide-enzymatic Technology(tm) Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-leucine), Grams Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-isoleucine (As Oligopeptide-enzymatic Technology(tm) Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-isoleucine), Grams Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-valine (As Oligopeptide-enzymatic Technology(tm) Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-valine), Grams Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-citrulline (As Oligopeptide-enzymatic Technology(tm) Glycyl-alanyl-lysine-l-citrulline), Gram Best Energy Blend L-tyrosine 1 G Green Tea Extract (Leaf), Mg Caffeine Anhydrous 100Alpha-glyceryl Phosphoryl Choline (Alpha-gpc 50%), Mg Other Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Oligopeptide-enzymatic Technology (Tm), Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Carboxymethyl Cellulose Sodium, Crospovidone, Natural Waxes, Carboxylic Acids, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Hydroxide, Malic Acid, Silica, Sucralose, Acesulfame-k, Salt And Fd&c Blue No, 1

Check BPI Sports Best BCAA W/ Energy Pre Workout Rainbow Ice, 25 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BPI Sports Best BCAA W/ Energy Pre Workout Rainbow Ice, 25 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go