Is BPN Vegan Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder (as goMCT®), Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Watermelon Seed Protein, Natural Flavor, Steviol Glycosides (Rebaudioside M), Monk Fruit Extract, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase) (as DigeZyme®)

Check BPN Vegan Protein against your own diets in the app.