Is Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted individually wrapped holiday nougat pieces offer varied sweet flavors and a soft, chewy, slightly airy texture. Commonly used for candy dishes, stocking stuffers, and party bowls, reviewers praise convenience and festive variety while noting occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity and sweetness between pieces and overall satisfaction varies by purchaser.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted individually wrapped holiday nougat pieces offer varied sweet flavors and a soft, chewy, slightly airy texture. Commonly used for candy dishes, stocking stuffers, and party bowls, reviewers praise convenience and festive variety while noting occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity and sweetness between pieces and overall satisfaction varies by purchaser.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Peppermint Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Eggs Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Red 40, Gelatin, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier).
Check Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


