Is Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Assorted individually wrapped holiday nougat pieces offer varied sweet flavors and a soft, chewy, slightly airy texture. Commonly used for candy dishes, stocking stuffers, and party bowls, reviewers praise convenience and festive variety while noting occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity and sweetness between pieces and overall satisfaction varies by purchaser.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- enzyme modified soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted individually wrapped holiday nougat pieces offer varied sweet flavors and a soft, chewy, slightly airy texture. Commonly used for candy dishes, stocking stuffers, and party bowls, reviewers praise convenience and festive variety while noting occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity and sweetness between pieces and overall satisfaction varies by purchaser.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Peppermint Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Eggs Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Red 40, Gelatin, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier).
Check Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Brach's Christmas Nougats Mix, Individually Wrapped Mixed Flavor Christmas Candies, 11 oz Bag is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


