Is Brach's Classic Jelly Bird Eggs Pescatarian?

Description
Small egg-shaped candies offer a firm, glossy outer shell that gives way to a soft, chewy jelly center, delivering sugary fruit-forward flavors. Commonly used in Easter baskets, candy dishes, baking decorations and seasonal displays. Reviews often note nostalgic appeal, bright colors and occasional packaging or freshness variability reported by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small egg-shaped candies offer a firm, glossy outer shell that gives way to a soft, chewy jelly center, delivering sugary fruit-forward flavors. Commonly used in Easter baskets, candy dishes, baking decorations and seasonal displays. Reviews often note nostalgic appeal, bright colors and occasional packaging or freshness variability reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (corn), Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze (shellac), Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.
Check Brach's Classic Jelly Bird Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Classic Jelly Bird Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


