Is Brach's Desserts of the World Jelly Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Acacia (gum Arabic), Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide (color), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Confectioner's Glaze (shellac), White Mineral Oil, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1. Contains Milk. This Prodccut Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanut, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Brach's Desserts of the World Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go