Is BRACH'S Harvest Corn Halloween Candy 11 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • shellac

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tri colored candy offering a sweet, honeyed vanilla flavor with a firm, slightly waxy chew commonly enjoyed at Halloween. People use it in trick or treat bags, candy bowls, baking and decorations. Reviewers report nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, divided opinions on texture and overall usefulness for festive displays, family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), COCOA POWDER, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, HONEY, YELLOW 6, SESAME OIL, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5. CONTAINS SOY.

Check BRACH'S Harvest Corn Halloween Candy 11 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRACH'S Harvest Corn Halloween Candy 11 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go