Is Brach's Jelly Bird Eggs Classic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (corn), Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze (shellac), White Mineral Oil, Beeswax, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts. Soy And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Brach's Jelly Bird Eggs Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brach's Jelly Bird Eggs Classic is available at 2 retailers

RalphsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go