Is Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • packaged in a facility where milk

packaged in a facility where milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1, Blue 2, Super Bubble (R), : Sugar, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Rainblo Pops (R), : Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Red 3, Soy Lecithin, Lemonhead (R), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Now And Later (R), Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Trolli (R), Sour Brite Eggs (R), Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Calcium Lactate, Beeswax, Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Blue 1, Contains Soy, These Products Were Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut And Peanuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go