Is Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1, Blue 2, Super Bubble (R), : Sugar, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Rainblo Pops (R), : Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Red 3, Soy Lecithin, Lemonhead (R), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Now And Later (R), Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Trolli (R), Sour Brite Eggs (R), Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Calcium Lactate, Beeswax, Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Blue 1, Contains Soy, These Products Were Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut And Peanuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Where to buy
Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


