Is Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • shellac
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1, Blue 2, Super Bubble (R), : Sugar, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Rainblo Pops (R), : Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Red 3, Soy Lecithin, Lemonhead (R), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Now And Later (R), Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Trolli (R), Sour Brite Eggs (R), Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Calcium Lactate, Beeswax, Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Blue 1, Contains Soy, These Products Were Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut And Peanuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brach's Kiddie Assorted Candy Mix, 48 oz., 145+ Count is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go