Is Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal autumn-shaped candy pieces offer a sweet, syrupy flavor and a soft, slightly waxy texture commonly described as chewy. Consumers report nostalgic appeal, suitability for trick-or-treat bowls and party displays, and generally good value; reviews occasionally note sticky packaging and varying color intensity between batches and inconsistent portioning across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Dextrose, Honey, Artificial Flavor, Sesame Oil, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 3, Soy Lecithin, Blue 1, Red 40, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts And Peanuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brach's Mellowcreme Autumn Mix Candy 20 oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAMeijerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go